DAy 6: Pet Peeves

Top 5 Pet Peeves

Okay, let me be honest with you. I am not that good in vocabulary. I am still learning and I am not afraid to say it. HAHA So, I googled it:

Pet Peeve
noun INFORMAL
plural noun: pet peeves
something that a particular person finds especially annoying.

1. Show-Off

This really irritates me. Especially nowadays on Social Media. I don’t like when people post about how good their life is. Don’t get me wrong. I am not insecure and jealous about their lives. I am not against about social media posting. Everyone is free to do that. I love seeing good stuff also from my friends and family, their success and achievements. I would really be happy for them.

But what annoys me is when you post with the feeling “I am all that” Like.. there is one time I saw a post where she posted every single branded item she has, with the captions telling everyone how great her life is. I am happy for her if she has a good life, I mean it, but I don’t think it is necessary to post expensive material things. Again, I don’t want to look like I am jealous or insecure. To be honest, God blessed me with things I couldn’t afford, they are gifts and presents. I am thankful and content.

But I just find it annoying when people are showing off.

But then again, I don’t know who they are, their experiences and past, so who am I to judge them? right? So yeah. Post whatever you want. In the first place, it’s your life. It’s your call. Let’s live in peace! HAHA

2. Being Controversial on Social Media

Posting negative talks about someone else just for you to look great is really annoying to me. Like.. really! You don’t have to post your disappointment with your partner, husband, wife family or whoever. Talk with them, dang it!

Just to get sympathy from others? NO!

Let me tell you this! If you have a problem with your husband/wife boyfriend/girlfriend, Please be matured enough to talk with them privately. You don’t do that on social media. You don’t tell everyone how miserable your partner is and how good you are. It annoys me so much. For real. You’re just embarrassing yourself.

Like for example, now you guys are not okay, after telling people the negatives and then after few days, you guys are sweet? Really? and then REPEAT.

But then again, I don’t know the reason why people are being like that. There’s always a story behind our behavior and personality. So, I choose not to judge.

3. You’re always Right

People who made mistakes, obviously and still don’t want to accept correction is WOW! They always have the reason why they are right. This irritates me.

But I will just shut up, back off! You’re always right. Enjoy!

4. People who says LOL but not laughing out loud.

5. People who cross the street like a model.

Omg! Be considerate, the driver gave you a chance to cross, please walk fast!

30 Day Blog Challenge

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s